Frame by frame

Production topics: How to make an animated movie

Moderator: AWolf2B

Post Reply
User avatar
Arui
Omega
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 4:19 am
November Challenge Goal: 0
November Challenge Type: frames
November Challenge Progress: 0
Location: Pluto :U
Contact:

Frame by frame

Post by Arui » Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:42 pm

I know how to put drawings in order on paper and make them 'move', but how on earth do I do this when putting them in photoshop? I've tried reading the manual; I nearly buried myself in stress there. I think I need a book. Yeah, something like, "The Idiot's Guide to Animating." You know, something along those lines. Anyway, would someone maybe assist in this department? I use Adobe photoshop 7 and 5 if that helps any.

They had, in the manual, something along the lines of a simple animation, but they lost me within the first few pages with the types of animations I could do and so on :) :write: :artsy:

I find it odd that this is the animation board, but no one's posted anything like this... or at least I've found none so far. o.O
o3o

User avatar
Midnight_Star
Emeritus Staff
Posts: 302
Joined: Fri May 02, 2003 10:45 pm
November Challenge Goal: 0
November Challenge Type: frames
November Challenge Progress: 0
Location: California
Contact:

Post by Midnight_Star » Mon Jun 27, 2005 3:53 pm

Adobe PS is how I animate :) But its not in PS that you animate.
Version 7 should have come with Adobe ImageReady. How I learned to do it, is open up Imageready and file>open your first frame. Go to Window> and make sure that the 'animation' window is showing. It looks kinda like a long empty box with your image thumbnail in it.
Leave that first frame there, then open up your second frame. Now you have an animation window for both. On the second frames window, click on the little > arrow in the right side/corner of the animation window. Click 'Copy Frame'.
Now go back to your FIRST frame, and click the same arrow, and do 'Paste Frame'
Make sure you checkmark "Paste after selection"
then your second frame should come up right behind your first. You can adjust the pause betwen each frames by the little dropdown arrowsunder each thumbnail.
Do the whole copy>paste frame to all your frames. That's how I do it, though theres probably an easier way XD :luv:

User avatar
Arui
Omega
Posts: 53
Joined: Wed Jun 15, 2005 4:19 am
November Challenge Goal: 0
November Challenge Type: frames
November Challenge Progress: 0
Location: Pluto :U
Contact:

Post by Arui » Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:25 pm

Oh my gosh. Thanks :luv:... even if this is tons easier than what I've been attempting.
o3o

User avatar
Chireiya
Emeritus Staff
Posts: 358
Joined: Thu Mar 17, 2005 10:48 am
November Challenge Goal: 0
November Challenge Type: frames
November Challenge Progress: 0
Location: Germany
Contact:

Post by Chireiya » Mon Jun 27, 2005 4:31 pm

There is an easier method. If you have all your frames in one seperate folder on your PC you can open ImageReady and go to import>folder as frames
and choose the folder your frames are in in the po-up window.
Now all your frames should appear in the animation field in alphabetical or numeric order.
That?s how I work with ImageReady...
Be aware that I am using a german version. I just tried to translate the indications but I?m not too sure if I did it right.
If today was perfect there would be no need for tomorrow

My DA-> http://chireiya.deviantart.com

User avatar
ecco
Emeritus Staff
Posts: 2175
Joined: Sun Apr 10, 2005 2:11 pm
Gender: Female
Location: South England
Contact:

Post by ecco » Sun Sep 04, 2005 5:04 pm

wow, that sounds like a good way to animate o.o i'm gonna have to be askin' for adobe PS 7 for crimbo now... and hope iamge ready comes with it still xD

Post Reply